N.M. Stat. § 62-16-6
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 62-16-6 - Recovery for renewable energy and emissions reduction
A. A public utility that procures or generates renewable energy shall recover, through the rate-making process, the reasonable costs of complying with the renewable portfolio standard. Costs that are consistent with commission approval of procurement plans or transitional procurement plans shall be deemed to be reasonable.
B. The commission shall not exclude from such cost recovery reasonable interconnection and transmission costs and costs to comply with electric industry reliability standards incurred by the public utility in order to deliver renewable energy to retail New Mexico customers.
C. If a public utility has been granted a certificate of public convenience and necessity prior to January 1, 2015 to construct or operate an electric generation facility and the investment in that facility has been allowed recovery as part of the utility's rate-base, the commission may require the facility to discontinue serving customers within New Mexico if the replacement has less or zero carbon dioxide emissions into the atmosphere; provided that no order of the commission shall disallow recovery of any undepreciated investments or decommissioning costs associated with the facility.
NMS § 62-16-6
Laws 2004, ch. 65, § 6; 2007, ch. 4, § 10.
Amended by 2019, c. 65,s. 31, eff. 6/14/2019.