N.M. Stat. § 61-9A-22
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-9A-22 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Expedited licensure by credentials
A. The board shall issue an expedited license in the same licensure level to a person who:
(1) files a completed application accompanied by the required fees;
(2) submits evidence that the applicant holds a valid, unrestricted license in a counseling-related field issued by another licensing jurisdiction;
(3) is in good standing with that licensing jurisdiction with no disciplinary action pending or brought against the applicant within the past two years;
(4) has practiced in New Mexico for at least two years immediately prior to application; and
(5) possesses a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or a counseling-related field from an accredited institution.
B. As soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after an out-of-state licensee files an application for a license, the board shall process the application and issue the expedited license in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978.
C. If the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require that person to pass the required examination before applying for license renewal.
D. The board by rule shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and determine any foreign countries from which it will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted.
E. Applicants who do not meet the licensure by credential requirements must meet the current licensure requirements for a regular license.
NMS § 61-9A-22
Laws 1993, ch. 49, § 22; 1999, ch. 161, § 16; 2003, ch. 422, § 19; 2005, ch. 210, § 17; 2006, ch. 5, § 2.
Amended by 2022, c. 39,s. 44, eff. 5/18/2022.
Amended by 2021, c. 93,s. 15, eff. 6/18/2021.