N.M. Stat. § 61-9A-13
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-9A-13 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Professional art therapist-requirements for licensure
The board shall issue a license as a professional art therapist to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. has reached the age of twenty-one;
B. demonstrates professional competency by passing an examination as prescribed by the board;
C. holds a master's or doctoral degree in art therapy, counseling or counseling-related field from an accredited institution or nationally approved art therapy program with a total of no less than forty-eight graduate semester hours or seventy-two quarter hours in the art therapy core curriculum;
D. meets the art therapy core curriculum as defined by rule;
E. has completed a minimum of two years post-graduate professional experience, three thousand client contact hours and one hundred hours of post-graduate experience under appropriate supervision. Seven hundred clinical client contact hours may be from the applicant's internship or practicum program beyond the requirements in Subsection C of this subsection. Supervision shall be under a New Mexico-licensed professional art therapist or certified board therapist for at least fifty percent of the working hours; and
F. observes the code of ethics.
NMS § 61-9A-13
Laws 1993, ch. 49, § 13; 1999, ch. 161, § 12; 2003, ch. 422, § 13; 2005, ch. 210, § 12; 2007, ch. 166, § 2.
Amended by 2021, c. 93,s. 11, eff. 6/18/2021.