N.M. Stat. § 61-8-9
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-8-9 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2024] Expedited licensure by reciprocity
A. An applicant for expedited licensure by reciprocity shall meet the qualifications set forth in Section 61-8-8 NMSA 1978, shall file an application under oath on forms supplied by the board that conform to board rules on reciprocity and furnish proof satisfactory to the board of having been licensed by national examination in another licensing jurisdiction. In addition, each applicant for licensure by reciprocity shall:
(1) furnish the board an affidavit from the applicant's state board showing a valid, unrestricted license and the fact that the applicant has been licensed to practice podiatry and has practiced podiatry for at least three consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the application for reciprocal licensure and is in good standing with the other licensing jurisdiction; and
(2) pay required fees.
B. The board shall, as soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after an out-of-state licensee files an application for licensure by reciprocity, process the application and issue the license in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978.
C. The board shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and the foreign countries from which it will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The board shall post the list of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted.
NMS § 61-8-9
1953 Comp., § 67-6-9, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 221, § 9; 1998, ch. 24, § 9.
Amended by 2023, c. 141,s. 10, eff. 6/13/2023.
Amended by 2022, c. 39,s. 39, eff. 5/18/2022.