N.M. Stat. § 61-8-10.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-8-10.1 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2024] License renewal; continuing education; penalty for failure to renew
A. All licensees shall renew their licenses on or before January 1 of every second year. Upon application for renewal, each licensee shall furnish evidence that the licensee has completed continuing education requirements as set forth in Subsection B of this section.
B. As a condition of renewal, all applicants shall furnish the board with evidence of completion of postgraduate study as required by board rule. Postgraduate study may be obtained from a college of podiatric medicine accredited by the American podiatric medical association, one of its constituent societies or affiliate organizations or other courses approved by the board. This requirement may only be waived for reasons of prolonged illness or other incapacity or during a public health emergency.
C. The board may summarily suspend the license of a podiatric physician who fails to renew the podiatric physician's license or submit proof of completion of continuing education requirements within sixty days of January 1 as provided in Subsection A of this section. The board may reinstate licenses suspended upon payment of all applicable late fees, delinquent renewal fees and reinstatement fees.
NMS § 61-8-10.1
1978 Comp., § 61-8-10.1, enacted by Laws 1989, ch. 185, § 2; 1998, ch. 24, § 11.
Amended by 2023, c. 141,s. 12, eff. 6/13/2023.