N.M. Stat. § 61-6C-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-6C-3 - Licensure as a physician assistant; scope of practice; biennial registration of supervision; license renewal; fees
A. The board may license as a physician assistant a qualified person who has graduated from a physician assistant program accredited by the national accrediting body as established by rule of the board in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978] and has passed a physician assistant national certifying examination as established by rule. The board may also license as a physician assistant a person who passed the physician assistant national certifying examination administered by the national commission on certification of physician assistants prior to 1986.
B. A person shall not perform, attempt to perform or hold the person's own self out as a physician assistant without first applying for and obtaining a license from the board.
C. Physician assistants may prescribe, administer, dispense and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act [Chapter 30, Article 31 NMSA 1978] pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with the board of pharmacy if the prescribing, administering, dispensing and distributing are done with the supervision of a licensed physician or in collaboration with a licensed physician. The distribution process shall comply with state laws concerning prescription packaging, labeling and recordkeeping requirements.
D. A physician assistant shall perform only the acts and duties that are within the physician assistant's scope of practice.
E. An applicant for licensure as a physician assistant shall complete application forms supplied by the board and shall pay a licensing fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.
F. A physician assistant shall biennially submit proof of current certification by the national commission on certification of physician assistants or another certifying agency designated by the board and shall renew the license and registration of supervision of the physician assistant with the board.
G. A physician assistant shall not practice medicine until the physician assistant has established a supervising or collaborating relationship with a licensed physician in accordance with rules promulgated by the board.
H. Each biennial renewal of licensure shall be accompanied by a fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 61-6C-3
Added by 2022, c. 39,s. 31, eff. 5/18/2022.