N.M. Stat. § 61-6-5
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-6-5 - Medical board duties and powers
The board shall:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act [Chapter 61, Article 6C NMSA 1978], the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act [Chapter 61, Article 6D NMSA 1978], the Genetic Counseling Act [61-6A-1 to 61-6A-10 NMSA 1978], the Impaired Health Care Provider Act [Chapter 61, Article 7 NMSA 1978], the Polysomnography Practice Act [61-6B-1 to 61-6B-10 NMSA 1978], the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act [61-12G-1 to 61-12G-13 NMSA 1978], the Podiatry Act [Chapter 61, Article 8 NMSA 1978] and the Naprapathic Practice Act [61-12F-1 to 61-12F-11 NMSA 1978];
B. promulgate, in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978], all rules for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Medical Practice Act, the Physician Assistant Act, the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act, the Genetic Counseling Act, the Impaired Health Care Provider Act, the Polysomnography Practice Act, the Naturopathic Doctors' Practice Act, the Podiatry Act and the Naprapathic Practice Act;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board, as appropriate;
E. take testimony on matters within the board's jurisdiction;
F. keep an accurate record of all its meetings, receipts and disbursements;
G. maintain records in which the name, address and license number of all licensees shall be recorded, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines;
H. discipline licensees or deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to practice medicine and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation licensees and applicants in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978] for any cause stated in the law that the board is charged with enforcing;
I. hire staff and administrators as necessary to carry out the provisions of the Medical Practice Act;
J. have the authority to hire or contract with investigators to investigate possible violations of the Medical Practice Act;
K. have the authority to hire a competent attorney to give advice and counsel in regard to any matter connected with the duties of the board, to represent the board in any legal proceedings and to aid in the enforcement of the laws in relation to a health care profession or occupation over which the board has authority and to fix the compensation to be paid to such attorney; provided, however, that such attorney shall be compensated from the funds of the board;
L. establish continuing education requirements for licensed practitioners over which the board has authority;
M. establish committees as it deems necessary for carrying on its business;
N. hire or contract with a licensed physician to serve as medical director and fulfill specified duties of the secretary-treasurer;
O. establish and maintain rules related to the management of pain based on review of national standards for pain management; and
P. have the authority to waive licensure fees for the purpose of the recruitment and retention of health care practitioners over which the board has authority.
NMS § 61-6-5
1953 Comp., § 67-5-3.2, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 361, § 2; 1989, ch. 269, § 5; 2003, ch. 19, § 5; 2005, ch. 140, § 5; 2008, ch. 53§ 11; 2008, ch. 54, § 11; 2008, ch 55, § 1; 2011, ch. 31, § 1.
Amended by 2023, c. 141,s. 1, eff. 6/13/2023.
Amended by 2022, c. 39,s. 28, eff. 5/18/2022.
Amended by 2021, c. 54,s. 20, eff. 6/18/2021.
Amended by 2019, c. 244,s. 15, eff. 6/14/2019.
Amended by 2011, c. 31,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2011.