N.M. Stat. § 61-5A-18
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-5A-18 - Practicing without a license; penalty
A. Any person who practices dentistry or who attempts to practice dentistry without first complying with the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act and without being the holder of a license entitling the practitioner to practice dentistry in New Mexico is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act [Chapter 31, Article 18 NMSA 1978] to imprisonment for a definite period not to exceed eighteen months and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both. Each occurrence of practicing dentistry or attempting to practice dentistry without complying with the Dental Health Care Act shall be a separate violation.
B. Any person who practices as a dental hygienist or who attempts to practice as a dental hygienist without first complying with the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act and without being the holder of a license entitling the practitioner to practice as a dental hygienist in New Mexico is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced under the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment for a definite period less than one year and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both. Each occurrence of practicing as a dental hygienist or attempting to practice as a dental hygienist without complying with the Dental Health Care Act shall be a separate violation.
C. A person that functions or attempts to function as a non-dentist owner or who is an officer of a corporate entity that functions or attempts to function as a non-dentist owner in New Mexico without first complying with the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment for a definite period not to exceed one year and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both. Each occurrence of functioning as a non-dentist owner without complying with the Dental Health Care Act shall be a separate violation.
D. The attorney general or district attorney shall prosecute all violations of the Dental Health Care Act.
E. Upon conviction of any person for violation of any provision of the Dental Health Care Act, the convicting court may, in addition to the penalty provided in this section, enjoin the person from any further or continued violations of the Dental Health Care Act and enforce the order of contempt proceedings.
NMS § 61-5A-18
Laws 1994, ch. 55, § 18; 2003, ch. 409, § 15.