Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-4-9 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Privileges and obligationsA. Licensed chiropractic physicians shall observe all health and hygiene laws and regulations of the state and its political subdivisions and shall report births and deaths to the proper authorities. Reports rendered by chiropractors shall be accepted by officers of departments or agencies to which they are made.B. It is the purpose of the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act to grant to chiropractors the right to practice chiropractic as taught and practiced in standard colleges of chiropractic and to entitle the holder of a license the right to diagnose, palpate and treat injuries, deformities and other physical or mental conditions relating to the basic concepts of chiropractic by use of any methods provided in the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act, as provided in rules and regulations established and monitored by the board, but excluding operative surgery and prescription or use of controlled or dangerous drugs as provided in rules and regulations established and monitored by the board.1953 Comp., § 67-3-17, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 3, § 9; 1993, ch. 198, § 8.