N.M. Stat. § 61-32-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-32-3 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Definitions
As used in the Funeral Services Act:
A. "board" means the board of funeral services;
B. "committal service" means a service at a place of interment or entombment that follows a funeral conducted at another location;
C. "cremains" means cremated remains;
D. "cremation" means the reduction of a dead human body by direct flame to a residue that includes bone fragments;
E. "crematory" means every place or premises that is devoted to or used for cremation and pulverization of the cremains;
F. "crematory authority" means the individual who is ultimately responsible for the operation of a crematory;
G. "department" means the regulation and licensing department;
H. "direct disposer" means a person licensed to engage solely in providing direct disposition at a direct disposition establishment, licensed pursuant to the Funeral Services Act, as provided in that act;
I. "direct disposition" means only the disposition of a dead human body as quickly as possible, without a direct disposer performing or arranging a funeral, graveside service, committal service or memorial service, whether public or private, and without embalming of the body unless embalming is required by the place of disposition;
J. "direct supervision" means that the supervising funeral service practitioner is physically present with and in direct control of the person being trained;
K. "disposition" means the final disposal of a dead human body, whether it be by earth interment, above-ground interment or entombment, cremation, burial at sea or delivery to a medical school, when the medical school assumes complete responsibility for the disposal of the body following medical study;
L. "embalmer" means a person licensed to engage in embalming and preparing a dead human body for funeral service at a funeral establishment that is licensed pursuant to the Funeral Services Act;
M. "embalming" means the disinfection, preservation and restoration, when possible, of a dead human body by a licensed funeral service practitioner, licensed embalmer or a licensed funeral service intern under the supervision of a licensed funeral service practitioner;
N. "ennichement" means interment of cremains in a niche in a columbarium, whether in an urn or not;
O. "entombment" means interment of a casketed body or cremains in a crypt in a mausoleum;
P. "establishment" means every office, premises or place of business where the practice of funeral service or direct disposition is conducted or advertised as being conducted and includes commercial establishments that provide for the practice of funeral service or direct disposition services exclusively to licensed funeral or direct disposition establishments or a school of medicine;
Q. "funeral" means a period following death in which there is an organized, purposeful, time-limited, group-centered ceremony or rite, whether religious or not, with the body of the deceased present;
* * *