Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-30-10 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Registration, license or certification required; exceptionsA. It is unlawful for any person in this state to engage or attempt to engage in the business of developing or communicating real estate appraisals or appraisal reports without first registering as a real estate appraiser trainee or obtaining a license or certificate from the board under the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act.B. No person, unless certified by the board as a state certified real estate appraiser under a general certification or residential certification, shall: (1) assume or use any title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of a state certified real estate appraiser;(2) use the term "state certified" to describe or refer to any appraisal or evaluation of real estate prepared by the person;(3) assume or use any title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of certification as a state certified real estate appraiser firm, partnership, corporation or group; or(4) assume or use any title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of certification under a general certificate or describe or refer to any appraisal or evaluation of nonresidential real estate by the term "state certified" if the preparer's certification is limited to residential real estate.C. A real estate appraiser trainee is only authorized to prepare appraisals of all types of real estate or real property under direct supervision of the supervisory appraiser holding a residential or general certificate; provided that such person does not assume or use any title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of certification as a state certified real estate appraiser or licensure as a state licensed residential real estate appraiser.D. The scope of practice for: (1) a real estate appraiser trainee is appraisal of those properties that the supervisory appraiser is permitted by the supervisory appraiser's current credential and that the supervisory appraiser is qualified to appraise. All real estate appraiser trainees must comply with the competency rule of the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice;(2) a state licensed residential real estate appraiser is appraisal of noncomplex, one-to-four residential units having a transaction value of less than one million dollars ($1,000,000) and complex one-to-four residential units having a transaction value less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). "Complex one-to-four family residential property appraisal" means one in which the property to be appraised, the form of ownership or the market conditions are typical. The state licensed residential real estate appraiser must comply with the competency rule of the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice;(3) a state certified residential real estate appraiser is appraisal of one-to-four residential units without regard to value or complexity. This classification includes the appraisal of vacant or unimproved land that is utilized for one-to-four family purposes or for which the highest and best use is for one-to-four
* * *