N.M. Stat. § 61-3-29
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-3-29 - Exceptions
The Nursing Practice Act shall not apply to or affect:
A. gratuitous nursing by friends or members of the family;
B. nursing assistance in case of emergencies;
C. nursing by students when enrolled in approved schools of nursing or approved courses for the education of professional or practical nurses when such nursing is part of the educational program;
D. nursing in this state by a nurse licensed in another state whose employment requires the nurse to transport a patient or who is a camp nurse who accompanies and cares for a patient temporarily residing in this state if the nurse's practice in this state does not exceed three months and the nurse does not claim to be licensed in this state;
E. nursing in this state by a person employed by the United States government, while in the discharge of the person's official duties;
F. the practice of midwifery by a person other than a registered nurse who is certified or licensed in this state to practice midwifery;
G. a person working as a home health aide, unless performing acts defined as professional nursing or practical nursing pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act;
H. a nursing aide or orderly, unless performing acts defined as professional nursing or practical nursing pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act;
I. a registered nurse holding a current license in another jurisdiction who is enrolled in a professional course requiring nursing practice as a part of the educational program; or
J. performance by a personal care provider in a noninstitutional setting of bowel and bladder assistance for an individual whom a health care provider certifies is stable, not currently in need of medical care and able to communicate and assess the individual's own needs.
NMS § 61-3-29
1953 Comp., § 67-2-25, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 44, § 25; 1977, ch. 220, § 19; 1985, ch. 67, § 7; 1990, ch. 112, § 1; 1991, ch. 190, § 20; 1991, ch. 209, § 2; 1995, ch. 117, § 2; 1997, ch. 244, § 18; 2003, ch. 276, § 11; 2005, ch. 303, § 2; 2005, ch. 307, § 8.