N.M. Stat. § 61-27B-8
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-27B-8 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Private investigation company-requirements for licensure
A. The department shall issue a license for a private investigation company to a person that files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and that submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
(1) if an individual, has not been convicted of a felony offense, an offense involving dishonesty, an offense involving an intentional violent act or the illegal use or possession of a deadly weapon and has not been found to have violated professional ethical standards; or if a legal business entity, the owners, officers or directors of the entity, either singly or collectively, have not been convicted of a felony offense or an offense involving intentional violent acts or the illegal use or possession of deadly weapons and have not been found to have violated professional ethical standards;
(2) has an owner or a licensed private investigations manager who is licensed as a private investigator and who manages the daily operations of the private investigation company;
(3) maintains a physical location in New Mexico where records are maintained and made available for department inspection;
(4) maintains a New Mexico registered agent if the applicant is a private investigation company located outside of New Mexico; and
(5) meets all other requirements set forth in the rules of the department.
B. A private investigation company shall maintain a general liability certificate of insurance in an amount required by the department. The department shall suspend the license issued pursuant to this section of a private investigation company that fails to maintain an effective general liability certificate of insurance as required. The department shall not reinstate the license of a private investigation company that has had its license suspended pursuant to this subsection until an application is submitted to the department with the necessary fees and a copy of the private investigation company's general liability certificate of insurance in effect. The department may deny an application for reinstatement of a private investigation company's license, notwithstanding the applicant's compliance with this subsection for:
(1) a reason that would justify a denial to issue a new private investigation company license or that would be cause for a suspension or revocation of a private investigation company's license; or
(2) the performance by the applicant of an act requiring a license issued pursuant to the Private Investigations Act while the applicant's license is under suspension for failure to maintain the applicant's general liability certificate of insurance in effect.
NMS § 61-27B-8
Laws 2007, ch. 115, § 8.
Amended by 2023, c. 190,s. 43, eff. 7/1/2023.