N.M. Stat. § 61-27B-32
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-27B-32 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Penalties
A. A person who engages in a business regulated by the Private Investigations Act who fraudulently makes a representation as being a licensee or registrant is guilty of a misdemeanor and if convicted shall be sentenced pursuant Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
B. An individual who fraudulently represents that the individual is employed by a licensee is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and if convicted shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
C. A person who violates a mandatory requirement, as set forth by the department in rule, of the Private Investigations Act, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor except as provided in Subsection A of this section and if convicted shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 61-27B-32
Laws 1993, ch. 212, § 20; § 61-27A-20 recompiled as § 61-27B-32; Laws 2007, ch. 115, § 32.