Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-23-12 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2029] Records and reportsA. The board shall keep a record of its proceedings and a register of all applications for licensure, indicating the name, age and residence of each applicant, the applicant's educational and other qualifications, whether an examination was required, whether the applicant was rejected, whether a certificate of licensure was granted, the date of the action of the board and such other information as may be deemed necessary by the board. The record and register shall be open to public inspection.B. The following board records and papers are of a confidential nature and are not public records: (1) examination material for examinations not yet given;(2) file records of examination problem solutions;(3) letters of inquiry and reference concerning applicants;(4) board inquiry forms concerning applicants;(5) investigation files where any investigation is ongoing or is still pending; and(6) all other materials of like confidential nature.C. The records of the board shall be prima facie evidence of the proceedings of the board set forth in those records, and a transcript thereof, duly certified by the secretary of the board under seal, shall be admissible in evidence with the same effect as if the original were produced.D. Annually, on or before August 30, the board shall submit to the governor a report of its transactions of the preceding year, accompanied by a complete statement of the receipts and expenditures of the board attested by affidavits of the board's chair, secretary and executive director.Laws 1987, ch. 336, § 12; 1993, ch. 218, § 9; 1999, ch. 259, § 8; 2017, ch. 42, § 4.Amended by 2017, c. 42,s. 4, eff. 7/1/2017.Repealed effective 7/1/2018.