N.M. Stat. § 61-17A-8
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-17A-8 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2026] Licensure requirements-barbers
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a barber license shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, and who:
(1) is at least seventeen years of age;
(2) has completed a course in barbering of at least one thousand two hundred hours or equivalent credits in a school or apprenticeship approved by the board; and
(3) has passed an examination approved by the board.
B. A barbering license shall be issued to a person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, meets the requirements of Paragraphs (1) through (3) of Subsection A of this section and shows proof of having successfully completed a registered barbering apprenticeship approved by the state apprenticeship agency and the board of barbers and cosmetologists.
C. The holder of a barber license has the right and privilege to use the title "barber", and the initials "R.B." following the holder's surname and to use a barber pole, the traditional striped, vertical emblem of the barbering trade.
NMS § 61-17A-8
Laws 1993, ch. 171, § 8; 1997, ch. 218, § 5; 2015, ch. 85, § 1.
Amended by 2022, c. 39,s. 71, eff. 5/18/2022.
Amended by 2015, c. 85,s. 1, eff. 6/19/2015.
Repealed effective 7/1/2014.