N.M. Stat. § 61-17A-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-17A-2 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2026] Definitions
As used in the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act:
A. "barber" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in barbering;
B. "board" means the board of barbers and cosmetologists;
C. "cosmetologist" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in cosmetology;
D. "department" means the regulation and licensing department;
E. "electrologist" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation removes hair from or destroys hair on the human body through the use of an electric current applied to the body with a needle-shaped electrode or probe;
F. "enterprise" means a business venture, firm or organization;
G. "establishment" means an immobile beauty shop, barber shop, electrology clinic, salon or similar place of business in which cosmetology, barbering, eyebrow threading, hairstyling or electrolysis is performed;
H. "esthetician" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation:
(1) uses cosmetic preparations, including makeup applications, antiseptics, powders, oils, clays or creams, for the purpose of preserving the health and beauty of the skin and body;
(2) massages, cleans, stimulates or manipulates the skin for the purpose of preserving the health and beauty of the skin and body; or
(3) performs activities similar to the activities described in Paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection on any part of the body of a person;
I. "eyebrow threading" means a method of hair removal in which a thin thread is doubled, twisted and then rolled over areas of unwanted hair, plucking the hair at the follicle level;
J. "hairstylist" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in hairstyling;
K. "manicurist-pedicurist" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation performs work on the nails of a person and applies nail extensions or products to the nails for the purpose of strengthening or preserving the health and beauty of the hands or feet;
L. "sanitation" means the maintenance of sanitary conditions to promote hygiene and the prevention of disease through the use of chemical agents or products;
M. "school" means a public or private instructional facility approved by the board that teaches cosmetology, barbering or hairstyling; and
N. "student" means a person enrolled in a school to learn or be trained in cosmetology, barbering, hairstyling or electrolysis.
NMS § 61-17A-2
Laws 1993, ch. 171, § 2; 1997, ch. 218, § 1; 2017, ch. 108, § 1; 2017, ch. 112, § 3.
Amended by 2022, c. 39,s. 69, eff. 5/18/2022.
Amended by 2017, c. 112,s. 3, eff. 6/16/2017.
Amended by 2017, c. 108,s. 1, eff. 6/16/2017.
An earlier version of this section was repealed effective 7/1/2014.