N.M. Stat. § 61-17A-17
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-17A-17 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2026] Licensure under prior law-expedited licensure
A. A person licensed as a barber, a cosmetologist, an esthetician, an electrologist, an instructor of cosmetology or barbering or an instructor of electrology, a manicurist-pedicurist or a person holding an establishment license, clinic license or school owner's license under prior laws of this state, which license is valid on June 18, 1993, shall be held to be licensed under the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act and shall be entitled to the renewal of the person's license as provided in that act.
B. The board shall grant a license pursuant to the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act without an examination, upon payment of the required fee; provided that the applicant holds a valid, unrestricted license from another licensing jurisdiction.
C. No later than thirty days after a person files an application for licensure, the board shall process the application and issue an expedited license in accordance with procedures in Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978. The board by rule shall determine the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and shall determine foreign countries from which it will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted.
NMS § 61-17A-17
Laws 1993, ch. 171, § 17; 1997, ch. 218, § 12.
Amended by 2022, c. 39,s. 76, eff. 5/18/2022.
Repealed effective 7/1/2014.