Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-12G-6 - Scope of practiceA. A licensee may practice naturopathic medicine only to provide primary care, as "primary care" is defined in rules of the board, as follows: (1) in collaboration with a physician licensed pursuant to the Medical Practice Act [Chapter 61, Article 6 NMSA 1978] ; and(2) in alignment with naturopathic medical education to:(a) perform physical examinations;(b) order laboratory examinations;(c) order diagnostic imaging studies;(d) interpret the results of laboratory examinations for diagnostic purposes;(e) order and, based on a radiologist's report, take action on diagnostic imaging studies in a manner consistent with naturopathic training;(f) prescribe, administer, dispense and order the class of drugs that excludes the natural derivatives of opium, which are morphine and codeine, and related synthetic and semi-synthetic compounds that act upon opioid receptors;(g) after passing a pharmacy examination authorized by rules of the board, prescribe, administer, dispense and order: 2) testosterone products and all drugs within Schedules III, IV and V of the Controlled Substances Act, excluding all benzodiazapines, opioids and opioid derivatives;(h) administer intramuscular, intravenous, subcutaneous, intra-articular and intradermal injections of substances appropriate to naturopathic medicine;(i) use routes of administration that include oral, nasal, auricular, ocular, rectal, vaginal, transdermal, intradermal, subcutaneous, intravenous, intra-articular and intramuscular consistent with the education and training of a naturopathic doctor;(j) perform naturopathic physical medicine;(k) employ the use of naturopathic therapy; and(l) use therapeutic devices, barrier contraception, intrauterine devices, hormonal and pharmaceutical contraception and durable medical equipment.B. As used in this section, "collaboration" means the process by which a licensed physician and a naturopathic doctor jointly contribute to the health care and medical treatment of patients; provided that:(1) each collaborator performs actions that the collaborator is licensed or otherwise authorized to perform; and(2) collaboration shall not be construed to require the physical presence of the licensed physician at the time and place services are rendered.Amended by 2021, c. 54,s. 30, eff. 6/18/2021.Added by 2019, c. 244,s. 6, eff. 6/14/2019.