N.M. Stat. § 61-12D-10
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-12D-10 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Licensure-qualifications-licensure from foreign schools-temporary licenses-reinstatement
A. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist shall submit a completed application and have the following minimum qualifications:
(1) be a graduate of an accredited physical therapy program approved by the board;
(2) have successfully passed the national physical therapy examination approved by the board; and
(3) have successfully passed the state jurisprudence examination.
B. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist who has been educated outside the United States shall submit a completed application and meet the following minimum qualifications in addition to those required in Subsection A of this section:
(1) provide satisfactory evidence that the applicant's education is substantially equivalent to the requirements of physical therapists educated in accredited educational programs in the United States, as determined by the board. If the board determines that a foreign-educated applicant's education is not substantially equivalent, it may require completion of additional course work before proceeding with the application process;
(2) provide evidence that the applicant is a graduate of a school of training that is recognized by the foreign country's own ministry of education or similar institution;
(3) provide written proof of authorization to practice as a physical therapist without limitations in the legal jurisdiction where the post-secondary institution from which the applicant has graduated is located;
(4) have the applicant's educational credentials evaluated by a board-approved credential evaluation agency; and
(5) participate in an interim supervised clinical practice period as may be prescribed by the board.
C. The board may issue an interim permit to a foreign-trained applicant who satisfies the board's requirements. An interim permit shall be issued for the purpose of participating in a supervised clinical practice period.
D. If the foreign-educated physical therapist applicant is a graduate of a college accredited by the commission on accreditation in physical therapy education, the board shall waive requirements of Paragraphs (1), (2), (4) and (5) of Subsection B of this section.
E. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist assistant shall submit a completed application and meet the following minimum requirements:
(1) be a graduate of an accredited physical therapist assistant program approved by the board; and
(2) have successfully passed the national physical therapy examination approved by the board.
F. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant shall file a written application on forms provided by the board. A nonrefundable application fee and the cost of the examination shall accompany the completed written application.
G. Applicants who fail to pass the examinations shall be subject to requirements determined by board regulations prior to being approved by the board for subsequent testing.
* * *