N.M. Stat. § 61-1-31.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-1-31.1 - Expedited licensure; issuance
A. A board that issues an occupational or professional license shall, as soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after an out-of-state licensee files a complete application for an expedited license accompanied by any required fees:
(1) process the completed application; and
(2) issue a license to the qualified applicant who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
(a) holds a license that is current and in good standing issued by another licensing jurisdiction;
(b) has practiced and held an active license in the profession or occupation for which expedited licensure is sought for a period required by New Mexico law; and
(c) provides fingerprints and other information necessary for a state or national criminal background check or both if required by law or rule of the board.
B. An expedited license is a one-year provisional license that confers the same rights, privileges and responsibilities as regular licenses issued by a board; provided that a board may allow for the initial term of an expedited license to be greater than one year by board rule or may extend an expedited license upon a showing of extenuating circumstances.
C. Before the end of the expedited license term and upon application, a board shall issue a regular license through its license renewal process. If a board requires a state or national examination for initial licensure that was not required when the out-of-state applicant was licensed in the other licensing jurisdiction, the board shall issue the expedited license and may require the license holder to pass the required examination prior to renewing the license.
D. A board by rule shall determine those states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and determine any foreign countries from which the board will accept an applicant for expedited licensure. The list of those licensing jurisdictions shall be posted on the board's website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval. The lists shall be reviewed by the board annually to determine if amendments to the rule are warranted.
NMS § 61-1-31.1
Laws 2016, ch. 19, § 1.
Amended by 2023, c. 190,s. 22, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2022, c. 39,s. 7, eff. 5/18/2022.
Amended by 2020, c. 6,s. 4, eff. 7/1/2020.
Added by 2016, c. 19,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2016.