N.M. Stat. § 61-1-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-1-2 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Definitions
As used in the Uniform Licensing Act:
A. "board" means:
(1) the construction industries commission, the construction industries division and the electrical bureau, mechanical bureau and general construction bureau of the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department;
(2) the manufactured housing committee and the manufactured housing division of the regulation and licensing department;
(3) the crane operators licensure examining council;
(4) a board, commission or agency that administers a profession or occupation licensed pursuant to Chapter 61 NMSA 1978; and
(5) any other state agency to which the Uniform Licensing Act is applied by law;
B. "applicant" means a person who has applied for a license;
C. "expedited license", whether by examination, endorsement, credential or reciprocity, means a license issued to a person in this state based on licensure in another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or a foreign country, as applicable;
D. "initial license" means the first regular license received from a board for a person who has not been previously licensed;
E. "license" means a certificate, permit or other authorization to engage in a profession or occupation regulated by a board;
F. "licensing jurisdiction" means another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or a foreign country, as applicable;
G. "party" means a respondent licensee, applicant or unlicensed person who is the subject of a disciplinary proceeding or the civil administrative prosecutor representing the state and the board;
H. "probation" means to allow, for a stated period of time, the conduct authorized by a license, subject to conditions or other restrictions that are reasonably related to the grounds for probation;
I. "regular license" means a license that is not issued as a temporary or provisional license;
J. "revocation" means to prohibit the conduct authorized by the license for an indefinite period of time; and
K. "suspension" means to prohibit, for a stated period of time, the conduct authorized by the license.
NMS § 61-1-2
1953 Comp., § 67-26-2, enacted by Laws 1957, ch. 247, § 2; 1959, ch. 223, § 13; 1969, ch. 6, § 1; 1971, ch. 54, § 2; 1973, ch. 259, § 4; 1977, ch. 245, § 165; 1981, ch. 62, § 16; 1981, ch. 349, § 1; 1983, ch. 295, § 26; 1989, ch. 6, § 49; 1989, ch. 51, § 26; 1989, ch. 387, § 16; 1990, ch. 75, § 24; 1991, ch. 147, § 26; 1993, ch. 49, § 31; 1993, ch. 171, § 25; 1993, ch. 295, § 1; 2002, ch. 83, § 1.
Amended by 2023, c. 190,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2022, c. 39,s. 1, eff. 5/18/2022.
Amended by 2021, c. 17,s. 3, eff. 6/18/2021.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.