N.M. Stat. § 60-7A-10
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 60-7A-10 - Wholesalers prohibited from owning retailer's or dispenser's establishment
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, it is a violation of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] for a wholesaler, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, to own, either in whole or in part, a business operated under a retailer's or dispenser's license.
B. This section shall not prevent a wholesaler from owning a dispenser's license directly or indirectly or through an affiliate and operating a business itself or through an affiliate or a lessee under a dispenser's license if:
(1) the wholesaler directly or indirectly operates or controls an interest in an establishment or complex maintaining a minimum of one hundred sleeping rooms and having a resident of New Mexico as a proprietor or manager and where, in consideration of payment, meals and lodging are regularly furnished to the general public; and
(2) the sale of alcoholic beverages under the dispenser's license is restricted to their consumption on the licensed premises.
NMS § 60-7A-10
Laws 1981, ch. 39, § 74; 1991, ch. 5, § 1.