N.M. Stat. § 60-6A-1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 60-6A-1 - Wholesaler's license
A. In any local option district, a person qualified under the provisions of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] may apply for and be issued a license as a wholesaler of alcoholic beverages.
B. No wholesaler shall sell, offer for sale or ship alcoholic beverages not received at and shipped from the premises specified in the wholesaler's license. As used in this section, "received at and shipped from" means that all alcoholic beverages shall be unloaded at the wholesaler's licensed premises and placed into inventory before being sold and shipped to a licensed retailer.
C. No wholesaler shall sell or offer for sale alcoholic beverages to any person other than the holder of a New Mexico wholesaler's, retailer's, dispenser's, canopy, restaurant or club license, a governmental licensee or its lessee or an enterprise owned, operated or licensed by an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo within the state in conformity with an ordinance duly adopted by the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo having jurisdiction over the situs of the transaction within the area of Indian country, certified by the secretary of the interior, published in the federal register, according to the laws of the United States.
NMS § 60-6A-1
Laws 1981, ch. 39, § 18; 1993, ch. 68, § 5; 1995, ch. 203, § 2.