N.M. Stat. § 6-30-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 6-30-3 - Definitions
As used in the Colonias Infrastructure Act:
A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;
B. "board" means the colonias infrastructure board;
C. "colonia" means a rural community with a population of twenty-five thousand or less located within one hundred fifty miles of the United States-Mexico border that:
(1) has been designated as a colonia by the municipality or county in which it is located because of a:
(a) lack of potable water supply;
(b) lack of adequate sewage systems; or
(c) lack of decent, safe and sanitary housing;
(2) has been in existence as a colonia prior to November 1990; and
(3) has submitted appropriate documentation to the board to substantiate the conditions of this subsection, including documentation that supports the designation of the municipality or county;
D. "financial assistance" means providing grants or loans on terms and conditions approved by the authority;
E. "project fund" means the colonias infrastructure project fund;
F. "qualified entity" means a county, municipality or other entity recognized as a political subdivision of the state;
G. "qualified project" means a capital outlay project selected by the board for financial assistance that is primarily intended to develop colonias infrastructure. A qualified project may include a water system, a wastewater system, solid waste disposal facilities, flood and drainage control, roads or housing infrastructure; but "qualified project" does not include general operation and maintenance, equipment, housing allowance payments or mortgage subsidies; and
H. "trust fund" means the colonias infrastructure trust fund.
NMS § 6-30-3
Laws 2010, ch. 10, § 3.