Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 6-3-18 - Budget formsOn or before June 15 of each year, the state budget division shall send to each state agency forms that provide for the following information:
A. revenue or anticipated revenue, from all sources for the fiscal year last completed, the current fiscal year and for the succeeding fiscal year, including among other things: (1) grants from the federal government; (2) gifts and grants from private sources; (3) income from investments; (4) proceeds from sale of bonds or other instruments of indebtedness; (5) income from sale of land; (6) income from sale of personal property; (7) income from lease of land or lease of personal property; (8) income from services; (9) income from fees, licenses, fines, penalties, tuition, royalties and other charges; (10) income from athletic activities and related enterprises; and (11) income from each tax collected; B. expenditures or anticipated expenditures for the current fiscal year and for the two succeeding fiscal years, including among other things: (1) capital expenditures consisting of: (a) additions to plant or office; (b) repairs and replacements; (c) permanent equipment; and (2) operational expenditures consisting of: (a) operation and maintenance of institution, office or building; (b) supplies and equipment; C. appropriation requested for the succeeding fiscal year, with a statement as to the functions and activities of each agency, division and bureau; D. if increased appropriations are requested, the reason therefor; and E. citation of statutory authority for functions and activities of the agency, a summary statement as to the workload of the agency and such other information as is specified by the state budget division. 1953 Comp., § 11-4-7.4, enacted by Laws 1955, ch. 114, § 9; 1963, ch. 147, § 2; 1977, ch. 247, § 129; 1999, ch. 5, § 10; 1999, ch. 15, § 10.