N.M. Stat. § 6-21A-7
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 6-21A-7 - Department duties; powers
A. The department with the approval of the governor and as authorized in the intended use plan may transfer up to one-third of a wastewater facility construction loan fund capitalization grant to the drinking water state revolving loan fund; provided the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act [Chapter 74, Article 6A NMSA 1978] is amended to allow for such transfer. This provision is available one year after the receipt of the first full capitalization grant for the Drinking Water State Revolving Loan Fund Act and will expire with the capitalization grant of the year 2002. Before the department makes the transfer, the department shall:
(1) outline the transfer in the applicable intended use plans for both the drinking water state revolving loan fund and the wastewater facility construction loan fund; and
(2) report the intended transfer to the legislature.
B. The department in the annual intended use plan shall certify to the United States environmental protection agency the progress made regarding operator certification and capacity development programs as they relate to the receipt of capitalization grants available from the environmental protection agency under the Safe Drinking Water Act.
NMS § 6-21A-7
Laws 1997, ch. 144, § 7.