N.M. Stat. § 6-21-6.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 6-21-6.1 - Public project revolving fund; appropriations to other funds
A. At the end of each fiscal year, after all debt service charges, replenishment of reserves and administrative costs on all outstanding bonds, notes or other obligations payable from the public project revolving fund are satisfied, an aggregate amount not to exceed thirty-five percent of the governmental gross receipts tax proceeds distributed to the public project revolving fund in the preceding fiscal year less all debt service charges and administrative costs of the authority paid in the preceding fiscal year on bonds issued pursuant to this section may be appropriated by the legislature from the public project revolving fund to:
(1) the following funds for local infrastructure financing:
(a) the wastewater facility construction loan fund for purposes of the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act [Chapter 74, Article 6A NMSA 1978];
(b) the rural infrastructure revolving loan fund for purposes of the Rural Infrastructure Act [Chapter 75, Article 1 NMSA 1978];
(c) the solid waste facility grant fund for purposes of the Solid Waste Act [74-9-1 NMSA 1978];
(d) the drinking water state revolving loan fund for purposes of the Drinking Water State Revolving Loan Fund Act [6-21A-1 to 6-21A-9 NMSA 1978];
(e) the water and wastewater project grant fund for purposes specified in the New Mexico Finance Authority Act; or
(f) the local government planning fund for purposes specified in the New Mexico Finance Authority Act; or
(2) the cultural affairs facilities infrastructure fund.
B. The authority and the department of finance and administration in coordination with the New Mexico finance authority oversight committee may recommend annually to each regular session of the legislature amounts to be appropriated to the funds listed in Subsection A of this section.
NMS § 6-21-6.1
Laws 1994, ch. 145, § 2; 1995, ch. 141, § 17; 1996, ch. 52, § 2; 1997, ch. 144, § 11; 1999, ch. 186, § 1; 2002, ch. 26, § 1.
Amended by 2020, c. 42,s. 1, eff. 5/20/2020.