N.M. Stat. § 6-21-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 6-21-3 - [Effective ninety days after adjournment] Definitions
As used in the New Mexico Finance Authority Act:
A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;
B. "bond" means any bonds, notes, certificates of participation or other evidence of indebtedness;
C. "bondholder" or "holder" means a person who is the owner of a bond, whether registered or not;
D. "emergency public project" means a public project:
(1) made necessary by an unforeseen occurrence or circumstance threatening the public health, safety or welfare; and
(2) requiring the immediate expenditure of money that is not within the available financial resources of the qualified entity as determined by the authority;
E. "public project" means the acquisition, construction, improvement, alteration or reconstruction of assets of a long-term capital nature by a qualified entity, including land; buildings; water rights; water, sewerage and waste disposal systems; streets; housing; airports; municipal utilities; public recreational facilities; public transportation systems; parking facilities; and machinery, furniture and equipment. "Public project" includes all proposed expenditures related to the entire undertaking. "Public project" also includes the acquisition, construction or improvement of real property, buildings, facilities and other assets by the authority for the purpose of leasing the property;
F. "qualified entity" means the state or an agency or institution of the state or a county, municipality, school district, two-year public post-secondary educational institution, charter school, land grant corporation, acequia association, public improvement district, federally chartered college located in New Mexico, intercommunity water or natural gas supply association or corporation, special water, drainage, irrigation or conservancy district or other special district created pursuant to law, nonprofit foundation or within the authority and shall be administered by the authority. The authority shall adopt rules necessary to administer the fund.
B. The following shall be deposited directly into the local government planning fund:
(1) the net proceeds from the sale of bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of Section 6-21-6.1 NMSA 1978 for the purposes of the local government planning fund and payable from the public project revolving fund;
(2) money appropriated by the legislature to implement the provisions of this section; and
(3) any other public or private money dedicated to the fund.
C. Money in the local government planning fund is appropriated to the authority to make grants to qualified entities; to evaluate and to estimate the costs of implementing the most feasible alternatives for infrastructure, water and wastewater public project needs or to develop water conservation plans, long-term master plans, economic development plans, affordable housing plans, energy audits or flood inundation maps; to obtain archaeological clearances; and to pay the administrative costs of the local government planning program.
D. The authority shall adopt rules governing the terms and conditions of grants made from the local government planning fund.
E. The authority may make grants from the local government planning fund to qualified entities without specific authorization by law for each grant.
NMS § 6-21-3
Laws 1992, ch. 61, § 3; 1995, ch. 141, § 15; 1996, ch. 75, § 1; 1997, ch. 90, § 1; 1999, ch. 4, § 1; 2001, ch. 294, § 1; 2003, ch. 25, § 1; 2006, ch. 65, § 1; 2009, ch. 223, § 1.
Amended by 2024, c. 15,s. 1, eff. ninety days after adjournment.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.