N.M. Stat. § 6-10-60
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 6-10-60 - Issuance of duplicate; affidavit; bond to save state or political subdivision harmless
A. If the original warrant, draft, check or order has not cleared the treasury of the state or the fiscal agent of any political subdivision of the state and a stop payment has been filed with the treasury or with the fiscal agent by the officer before any duplicate is issued as provided in Section 6-10-59 NMSA 1978, the party applying for the duplicate shall file with the officer an affidavit which shall state that the original warrant, draft, check or order has been lost or destroyed or was never received.
B. If the original warrant, draft, check or order has been paid by the treasurer before any duplicate is issued as provided in Section 6-10-59 NMSA 1978, the party applying for the duplicate shall file with the officer a bond payable to the state or political subdivision, as the case may be in a penalty in the amount of the original warrant, draft, check or order conditioned to save harmless the state or political subdivision from all loss in consequence of the loss of the original warrant, draft, check or order, and the issuing of the duplicate, if the loss to the state or political subdivision is a result of the fraud or negligence of the original payee or a holder in due course. If the bond is a personal surety bond, it shall be sufficient if:
(1) there is one surety for each bond for one hundred dollars ($100) and under, and there are two sureties for each bond over one hundred dollars ($100); no surety for any of these bonds may be proprietor as surety for his proprietorship or partner as surety for his partnership as principal; and
(2) each surety swears in writing that he owns real property in New Mexico having a net value equal to the amount of the bond, and that this net value is not exempt from execution and forced sale over and above all his just debts and liabilities.
NMS § 6-10-60
1953 Comp., § 11-2-46, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 69, § 1.