N.M. Stat. § 59A-63-6
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 59A-63-6 - [Repealed Effective 7/1/2025] Notice of proposed transaction-general provisions-requirements-consultations-experts-payment of costs
A. At least one person that is a party to a proposed transaction shall submit to the office a written notice of the proposed transaction in the form and manner prescribed by the office. The parties shall pay the reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the office in the performance of the office's or authority's duties pursuant to the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act for costs associated with the office's contracts with experts, unless determined otherwise by the superintendent. The office shall notify parties before any costs are incurred when a transaction review requires the use of outside experts, including the estimated cost of their services.
B. Upon receipt of a complete notice of a proposed transaction, the office shall determine if the transaction is urgently necessary to maintain the solvency of a hospital or if there is an emergency that threatens the continued provision of immediate health care services. In such circumstances, the office may agree to an immediate approval of a transaction with or without conditions.
C. Entry into a binding agreement before a transaction is effectuated is not a violation of the Health Care Consolidation Oversight Act if the transaction remains subject to regulatory review and approval.
D. If a party to the proposed transaction is a health insurer, the notice shall be submitted as an addendum to any filing required by Sections 59A-37-4 through 59A-37-10 NMSA 1978.
E. The notice of the proposed transaction shall include:
(1) a list of the parties, the terms of the proposed transaction and copies of all transaction agreements between any of the parties;
(2) a statement describing the goals of the proposed transaction and whether and how the proposed transaction affects health care services in New Mexico;
(3) the geographic service area of any hospital affected by the proposed transaction;
(4) a description of the groups or individuals likely to be affected by the transaction; and
(5) a summary of the health care services currently provided by any of the parties and any health care services that will be added, reduced or eliminated, including an explanation of why any services will be reduced or eliminated in the service area in which they are currently provided.
F. The office shall consult with the authority about the potential effect of the proposed transaction and incorporate the authority's recommendations into the office's final determination.
G. The office may retain actuaries, accountants, attorneys or other professionals who are qualified and have expertise in the type of transaction under review as necessary to assist the office in conducting its review of the proposed transaction.
H. The parties shall not effectuate a transaction without the written approval of the superintendent. The submitting party shall notify the office in a form and manner prescribed by the office when the transaction has been effectuated.
I. Parties to a proposed transaction may request a pre-notice conference to determine if they are required to file a notice or to discuss the potential extent of the review.
NMS § 59A-63-6
Repealed by 2024, c. 40,s. 9, eff. 7/1/2025.
Added by 2024, c. 40,s. 6, eff. 5/15/2024.