Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 59A-42-6 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Board of directorsA. The board of directors of the association shall consist of not less than seven nor more than eleven member insurers serving terms as established in the plan of operation. The insurer members of the board shall be selected by member insurers subject to the approval of the superintendent. In addition, two persons who are public representatives shall be appointed by the superintendent to the board. A public representative shall not be an officer, director or employee of an insurance company or a health maintenance organization or a person engaged in the business of insurance. Vacancies on the board shall be filled for the remaining period of the term by a majority vote of the remaining board members for member insurers, subject to approval of the superintendent, and by the superintendent for public representatives.B. In approving insurer member selections, the superintendent shall consider among other things whether all member insurers are fairly represented.C. Members of the board may be reimbursed from the assets of the association for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by them as members of the board, but the amount of that reimbursement shall not exceed the guidelines provided by the approved plan of operation.Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 755; 1993, ch. 320, § 100; 2012, ch. 9, § 9.Amended by 2024, c. 36,s. 4, eff. 1/1/2025, app. to no member insurer that was insolvent or unable to fulfill the member insurer's contractual obligations prior to January 1, 2025.Amended by 2012, c. 9,s. 9, eff. 7/1/2012.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.