N.M. Stat. § 59A-42-5
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 59A-42-5 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Organization of association; participation
A. All insurers shall organize and remain members of the association as a condition of their authority to transact insurance business covered by Section 59A-42-4 NMSA 1978. The association may take any appropriate form of legal entity available under the laws of this state and approved by the superintendent. The association shall perform its functions under the plan of operation established and approved pursuant to Section 59A-42-9 NMSA 1978 and shall exercise its powers through the board. For purposes of assessment and administration, the association shall maintain two accounts:
(1) the life insurance and annuity account, which includes the following subaccounts:
(a) a life insurance account;
(b) an annuity account, which includes annuity contracts owned by a governmental retirement benefit plan, or its trustee, established pursuant to Section 401, 403(b) or 457 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, but otherwise excludes unallocated annuities; and
(c) an unallocated annuity account, which excludes contracts owned by a governmental retirement benefit plan, or its trustee, established pursuant to Section 401, 403(b) or 457 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(2) the health insurance account.
B. The association shall be supervised by the superintendent and shall be subject to the applicable provisions of the insurance laws of New Mexico. Meetings or records of the association may be opened to the public upon majority vote of the board of the association.
NMS § 59A-42-5
Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 754; 2012, ch. 9, § 8.
Amended by 2012, c. 9,s. 8, eff. 7/1/2012.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.