N.M. Stat. § 59A-16-24
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 59A-16-24 - Illegal dealing in premiums; excess charges for coverage
A. No person shall wilfully collect any sum as premium or charge for insurance or other coverage, which insurance or coverage is not then provided or in due course to be provided (subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer) by a policy issued by an insurer as authorized by the Insurance Code.
B. No person shall wilfully collect as premium, administration fee or other charge for insurance or coverage any sum in excess of the premium or charge applicable thereto as specified in the policy, in accordance with the insurer's applicable classifications and rates then lawfully in effect. This subsection shall not be deemed to prohibit:
(1) the charging and collection by surplus line brokers licensed as such under Article 14 [Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978] of the Insurance Code, of the amount of applicable taxes, if any, and policy fee, if any, in addition to the premium required by the insurer; or
(2) the charging and collection by a life insurer of amounts actually to be expended for medical examination of an applicant for life insurance or for reinstatement of a life insurance policy.
NMS § 59A-16-24
Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 291.