Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 58-15-20 - Fees and costsA. Notwithstanding any provision of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, lawful fees, if any, actually and necessarily paid out by the licensee to a public officer for the filing, recording or releasing in a public office of an instrument securing the loan may be charged to the borrower.B. Notwithstanding any provision in a note or other loan contract taken or received under the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, attorney fees shall not be charged or collected unless the note or other contract has been submitted in good faith to an attorney for collection who is not a salaried employee of the holder of the contract, after the licensee has made a diligent and good faith effort to collect and has failed.C. Notary fees incident to the taking of a lien to secure a small loan or releasing such a lien shall not be charged or collected by a licensee, an officer, agent or employee of a licensee or anyone within an office, room or place of business in which a small loan office is conducted.D. Delinquency fees shall not exceed five cents ($.05) for each one dollar ($1.00) of each installment more than ten days in arrears; provided that the total of delinquency charges on any such installment shall not exceed ten dollars ($10.00) and that only one delinquency charge shall be made on any one installment regardless of the period during which the installment remains unpaid.1953 Comp., § 48-17-47, enacted by Laws 1955, ch. 128, § 18; 2007, ch. 86, § 11.Amended by 2019, c. 201,s. 13, eff. 1/1/2020.