N.M. Stat. § 58-15-17
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 58-15-17 - Requirements for making and paying of loans; incomplete instruments; limitations on charges after judgment and interest
A. Every licensee shall:
(1) at the time a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, deliver to the borrower or, if there are two or more borrowers on the same obligation, to one of them, a statement on which shall be printed a copy of Section 58-15-14.1 NMSA 1978 and which shall disclose in clear and distinct terms:
(a) the amount of the loan;
(b) the date the loan was made;
(c) a schedule or a description of the payments;
(d) the type of the security, if any, for the loan;
(e) the name and address of the licensee;
(f) the name of the person primarily obligated for the loan;
(g) the amount of principal;
(h) the annual percentage rate as disclosed pursuant to 12 CFR Part 1026 , known as "Regulation Z", and the amount in dollars and cents;
(i) all other disclosures required pursuant to state and federal law; and
(j) the charge for any other item allowable and included pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, so stated as to clearly show the allocation of each item included;
(2) for each payment made on account of a loan, give to the person making the payment a plain and complete receipt specifying the date and amount of the payment, the amount applied to interest and principal and the balance unpaid. When payment is made in any other manner than by the borrower in person, by an agent of the borrower or by check or money order, the licensee shall mail the receipt to the borrower's last known address or retain and deliver the receipt upon request of the borrower. A licensee may deliver the receipt electronically to the borrower via text message or email, if requested to do so in writing by the borrower. A borrower may withdraw authorization for electronic delivery of receipts in writing at any time. A licensee shall not require a borrower to receive receipts electronically. The licensee shall maintain a copy of each receipt in the office of the licensee as a part of the licensee's records; and
(3) upon repayment of the loan in full, mark plainly every note and promise to pay signed by any borrower with the word "paid" or "canceled" and promptly file or record a release of any mortgage if the mortgage has been recorded, restore any pledge and cancel and return any note and any assignment given to the licensee. A licensee may mark and return a copy of the note, promise to pay or any assignment if the copy accurately reproduces the complete original.
B. A licensee shall not take a note or promise to pay that does not disclose the amount of the loan, a schedule of payments, or a description thereof, and the agreed charge or rate of charge or any instrument in which blanks are left to be filled in after execution.
C. A judgment against a party on a loan made pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall not include, and the loan shall not include, from the date of the judgment, charges against a party to the loan other than costs, attorney fees and post-judgment interest as provided by law.
D. A loan made pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 that is filed and approved as a claim in any bankruptcy proceeding shall bear interest at the rate of ten percent per year beginning on the ninetieth day following the date of adjudication. This limitation shall not apply when the bankrupt is not discharged in bankruptcy or to any obligation not dischargeable under the provisions of the United States Bankruptcy Code presently in force.
E. A loan made pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall not bear interest in excess of ten percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of a loan after ninety days following the date of the death of the borrower.
F. A loan made pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall not bear interest in excess of ten percent per year upon the unpaid principal balance of the loan after twelve months following the date of maturity of the loan.
G. A lender shall not make a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 if a loan has an initial stated maturity of less than one hundred twenty days unless the loan is a refund anticipation loan.
H. A lender shall not make a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 unless the loan is an installment loan or a refund anticipation loan.
I. A lender shall not make a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, other than a refund anticipation loan, unless the loan is repayable in a minimum of four substantially equal installment payments of principal and interest.
J. A lender shall not make a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 that has a permitted annual percentage rate greater than thirty-six percent, calculated pursuant to 12 CFR Part 1026 , known as "Regulation Z", this subsection and Subsections K and L of this section; provided that the calculation of the permitted annual percentage rate shall:
(1) include finance charges as defined in 12 CFR Part 1026 , known as "Regulation Z", charges for any ancillary product or service sold or any fee charged in connection or concurrent with the extension of credit, any credit insurance premium or fee and any charge for single premium credit insurance or any other fee related to insurance;
(2) include any charge as provided in Paragraph (1) of this subsection even if that charge would be excluded from the calculation of finance charges pursuant to Regulation Z;
(3) not include any amount paid to a public official in relation to the extension of credit, including fees to record liens;
* * *