Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 57-16-4 - Unlawful acts; dealersIt is unlawful for any dealer to:
A. require a retail purchaser of a new motor vehicle, as a condition of sale and delivery thereof, to purchase special features, equipment, parts or accessories not ordered or desired by the purchaser, provided such features, equipment, parts or accessories are not already installed on the new motor vehicle when received by the dealer; B. use false, deceptive or misleading advertising in connection with his business; C. willfully defraud any retail buyer to the buyer's damage; D. fail to perform the obligations placed on the dealer in connection with the delivery and preparation of a new motor vehicle for retail sale as provided in the manufacturer's preparation and delivery agreements; E. fail to perform the obligations placed on the dealer in connection with the manufacturer's warranty agreements; F. represent or sell as a new motor vehicle any motor vehicle which has been used and operated for demonstration purposes or which is otherwise a used motor vehicle; or G. intentionally fail to perform any written agreement with any retail buyer. 1953 Comp., § 64-37-4, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 6, § 4; 1985, ch. 236, § 1.