Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 55-9-609 - Secured party's right to take possession after default(a) After default, a secured party: (1) may take possession of the collateral; and(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Section 55-9-610 NMSA 1978.(b) A secured party may proceed under Subsection (a) of this section: (1) pursuant to judicial process; or(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.(c) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.1978 Comp., § 55-9-609, enacted by Laws 2001, ch. 139, § 106.