N.M. Stat. § 55-9-102
Section 55-9-102 - Definitions and index of definitions
(a) In Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978:
(1) "accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost;
(2) "account", except as used in "account for", "account statement", "account to", "commodity account" in Paragraph (14) of this subsection, "customer's account", "deposit account" in Paragraph (29) of this subsection, "on account of" and "statement of account":
(A) means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance:
(i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned or otherwise disposed of;
(ii) for services rendered or to be rendered;
(iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued;
(iv) for a secondary obligation incurred or to be incurred;
(v) for energy provided or to be provided;
(vi) for the use or hire of a vessel under a charter or other contract;
(vii) arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card; or
(viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a state or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a state or governmental unit of a state; and
(B) includes controllable accounts and health-care-insurance receivables; but
(C) does not include:
(i) chattel paper;
(ii) commercial tort claims;
(iii) deposit accounts;
(iv) investment property;
(v) letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit;
(vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card; or
(vii) rights to payment evidenced by an instrument;
(3) "account debtor" means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper or general intangible. The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the negotiable instrument evidences chattel paper;
(4) "accounting", except as used in "accounting for", means a record:
(A) signed by a secured party;
(B) indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than thirty-five days earlier or thirty-five days later than the date of the record; and
(C) identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail;
(5) "agricultural lien" means an interest in farm products:
(A) that secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i) goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or
(ii) rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
(B) that is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i) in the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or
(ii) leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor's farming operation; and
(C) whose effectiveness does not depend on the person's possession of the personal property;
(6) "as-extracted collateral" means:
(A) oil, gas or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
(i) is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
(ii) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B) accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction;
(7) [Reserved];
(7A) "assignee", except as used in "assignee for benefit of creditors", means a person:
(i) in whose favor a security interest that secures an obligation is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not the obligation is outstanding; or
(ii) to which an account, chattel paper, payment intangible or promissory note has been sold. The term includes a person to which a security interest has been transferred by a secured party;
(7B) "assignor" means a person that:
(i) under a security agreement, creates or provides for a security interest that secures an obligation; or
(ii) sells an account, chattel paper, payment intangible or promissory note. The term includes a secured party that has transferred a security interest to another person;
(8) "bank" means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking and includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions and trust companies;
(9) "cash proceeds" means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts or the like;
(10) "certificate of title" means a certificate of title with respect to which a statute provides for the security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral. The term includes another record maintained as an alternative to a certificate of title by the governmental unit that issues certificates of title if a statute permits the security interest in question to be indicated on the record as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral;
(11) "chattel paper" means:
(A) a right to payment of a monetary obligation secured by specific goods if the right to payment and security agreement are evidenced by a record; or
(B) a right to payment of a monetary obligation owed by a lessee under a lease agreement with respect to specific goods and a monetary obligation owed by the lessee in connection with the transaction giving rise to the lease, if:
(i) the right to payment and lease agreement are evidenced by a record; and
(ii) the predominant purpose of the transaction giving rise to the lease was to give the lessee the right to possession and use of the goods.
* * *