N.M. Stat. § 55-9-102
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 55-9-102 - Definitions and index of definitions
(a) In Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978:
(1) "accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost;
* * *
(C) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions;
(27) "continuation statement" means an amendment of a financing statement that:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement;
(27A) "controllable account" means an account evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control under Section 55-12-105 NMSA 1978 of the controllable electronic record;
(27B) "controllable payment intangible" means a payment intangible evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control under Section 55-12-105 NMSA 1978 of the controllable electronic record;
(28) "debtor" means:
(A) a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes; or
(C) a consignee;
(29) "deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument;
(30) "document" means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in Subsection (b) of Section 55-7-201 NMSA 1978;
(31) [Reserved];
(31A) "electronic money" means money in an electronic form;
(32) "encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property;
(33) "equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products or consumer goods;
(34) "farm products" means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and that are:
(A) crops grown, growing or to be grown, including:
(i) crops produced on trees, vines and bushes; and
(ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B) livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states;
(35) "farming operation" means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing or any other farming, livestock or aquacultural operation;
(36) "file number" means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to Subsection (a) of Section 55-9-519 NMSA 1978;
(37) "filing office" means an office designated in Section 55-9-501 NMSA 1978 as the place to file a financing statement;
(38) "filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant to Section 55-9-526 NMSA 1978;
* * *
(C) release by a transferee of an interest in property previously transferred to the transferee. The term does not include an obligation substituted for another obligation;
(58) "noncash proceeds" means proceeds other than cash proceeds;
(59) "obligor" means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral:
(A) owes payment or other performance of the obligation;
(B) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation; or
(C) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit;
(60) "original debtor", except as used in Subsection (c) of Section 55-9-310 NMSA 1978, means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under Subsection (d) of Section 55-9-203 NMSA 1978;
(61) "payment intangible" means a general intangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation. The term includes a controllable payment intangible;
(62) "person related to", with respect to an individual, means:
(A) the spouse of the individual;
(B) a brother, brother-in-law, sister or sister-in-law of the individual;
(C) an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual's spouse; or
(D) any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual's spouse who shares the same home with the individual;
(63) "person related to", with respect to an organization, means:
(A) a person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by or under common control with the organization;
(B) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(D) the spouse of an individual described in Subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this paragraph; or
(E) an individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in Subparagraph (A), (B), (C) or (D) of this paragraph and shares the same home with the individual;
(64) "proceeds", except as used in Subsection (b) of Section 55-9-609 NMSA 1978, means:
(A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition of collateral;
(B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C) rights arising out of collateral;
(D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
* * *