Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 55-8-201 - Issuer(a) With respect to an obligation on or a defense to a security, an "issuer" includes a person that: (1) places or authorizes the placing of its name on a security certificate, other than as authenticating trustee, registrar, transfer agent or the like, to evidence a share, participation or other interest in its property or in an enterprise or to evidence its duty to perform an obligation represented by the certificate; (2) creates a share, participation or other interest in its property or in an enterprise, or undertakes an obligation, that is an uncertificated security; (3) directly or indirectly creates a fractional interest in its rights or property, if the fractional interest is represented by a security certificate; or (4) becomes responsible for, or in place of, another person described as an issuer in this section. (b) With respect to an obligation on or defense to a security, a guarantor is an issuer to the extent of its guaranty, whether or not its obligation is noted on a security certificate. (c) With respect to a registration of a transfer, issuer means a person on whose behalf transfer books are maintained. 1978 Comp., § 55-8-201, enacted by Laws 1996, ch. 47, § 21.