N.M. Stat. § 55-2-606
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 55-2-606 - What constitutes acceptance of goods
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (Subsection (1) of Section 2-602 [55-2-602 NMSA 1978]), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
NMS § 55-2-606
1953 Comp., § 50A-2-606, enacted by Laws 1961, ch. 96, § 2-606.