Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 54-1A-202 - Formation of partnership(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership. (b) An association formed under a statute other than the Uniform Partnership Act (1994) [54-1A-101 to 54-1A-1206 NMSA 1978], a predecessor statute or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under that act. (c) In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply: (1) joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property; (2) the sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived; and (3) a person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment: (i) of a debt by installments or otherwise; (ii) for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee; (iv) of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative or designee of a deceased or retired partner; (v) of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds or increase in value derived from the collateral; or (vi) for the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise. Laws 1996, ch. 53, § 202.