N.M. Stat. § 53-8-91
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 53-8-91 - Appeal from commission [secretary of state]
A. If the commission [secretary of state] fails to approve any articles of incorporation, amendment, merger, consolidation or dissolution, or any other document required by the Nonprofit Corporation Act to be approved by the commission [secretary of state] before the same is filed in its office, the commission [secretary of state] shall, within fifteen working days after the delivery thereof, give written notice of its disapproval to the person or corporation, domestic or foreign, delivering the same, specifying the reasons therefor. The person or corporation may appeal the disapproval to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.
B. If the commission [secretary of state] revokes a certificate of authority to conduct affairs in New Mexico of any foreign corporation or a certificate of incorporation of a domestic corporation, pursuant to the provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Act, the foreign or domestic corporation may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 53-8-91
1953 Comp., § 51-14-131, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 217, § 89; 1983, ch. 304, § 20; 1998, ch. 55, § 48; 1999, ch. 265, § 51.