N.M. Stat. § 53-17-6
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 53-17-6 - Filing of application for certificate of authority
A. A corporation applying for a certificate of authority shall deliver to the commission [secretary of state]:
(1) an original of the application of the corporation for a certificate of authority together with a copy, which may be signed, photocopied or conformed;
(2) a certificate of good standing and compliance issued by the appropriate official of the state or country under the laws of which the corporation is incorporated, current within thirty days and which has not expired at the time of receipt by the commission [secretary of state]; and
(3) a statement executed by the designated registered agent acknowledging his acceptance of the appointment by the filing corporation as its registered agent, if the agent is an individual, or a statement executed by an authorized officer of a corporation that is the designated registered agent in which the officer acknowledges the corporation's acceptance of the appointment by the filing corporation as its registered agent, if the agent is a corporation.
B. If the commission [secretary of state] finds that the application and the statement conform to law, it shall, when all fees have been paid:
(1) endorse on the original and copy the word "filed" and the month, day and year of the filing;
(2) file in its office the original of the application, the statement and the copy of the articles of incorporation and amendments thereto; and
(3) issue a certificate of authority to transact business in this state to which it shall affix the file-stamped copy.
C. The certificate of authority, together with the file-stamped copy of the application affixed to it shall be returned by the commission [secretary of state] to the corporation or its representative.
NMS § 53-17-6
1953 Comp., § 51-30-6, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 81, § 108; 1977, ch. 103, § 14; 1983, ch. 304, § 65; 2001, ch. 200, § 67.