Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 53-11-25 - Liability of subscribers and shareholdersA. A holder of or subscriber to shares of a corporation shall be under no obligation to the corporation or its creditors with respect to the shares other than the obligation to pay to the corporation the full consideration for which the shares were issued or to be issued. B. No person who becomes an assignee or transferee of shares or of a subscription for shares in good faith and without knowledge or notice that the full consideration therefor has not been paid shall be personally liable to the corporation or its creditors for any unpaid portion of the consideration. No executor, administrator, conservator, guardian, custodian, trustee, assignee for the benefit of creditors or receiver shall be personally liable to the corporation as a holder of, or subscriber to, shares of a corporation but the estate and funds in his hands shall be so liable. No pledgee or other holder of shares as collateral security shall be personally liable as a shareholder. 1953 Comp., § 51-24-24, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 81, § 24.