Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 52-1-51 - Physical examinations of worker; independent medical examination; unsanitary or injurious practices by worker; testimony of health care providersA. In the event of a dispute between the parties concerning the reasonableness or necessity of medical or surgical treatment, the date upon which maximum medical improvement was reached, the correct impairment rating for the worker, the cause of an injury or any other medical issue, if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific independent medical examiner, either party may petition a workers' compensation judge for permission to have the worker undergo an independent medical examination. If a workers' compensation judge believes that an independent medical examination will assist the judge with the proper determination of any issue in the case, including the cause of the injury, the workers' compensation judge may order an independent medical examination upon the judge's own motion. The independent medical examination shall be performed immediately, pursuant to procedures adopted by the director, by a health care provider other than the designated health care provider, unless the employer and the worker otherwise agree.B. In deciding who may conduct the independent medical examination, the workers' compensation judge shall not designate the health care provider initially chosen by the petitioner. The workers' compensation judge shall designate a health care provider on the approved list of persons authorized by the committee appointed by the advisory council on workers' compensation to create that list. The decision of the workers' compensation judge shall be final. The employer shall pay for any independent medical examination.C. Only a health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 NMSA 1978 or the health care provider providing the independent medical examination pursuant to this section may offer testimony at any workers' compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.D. If, pursuant to Subsection C of Section 52-1-49 NMSA 1978, either party selects a new health care provider, the other party shall be entitled to periodic examinations of the worker by the health care provider the other party previously selected. Examinations may not be required more frequently than at six-month intervals; except that upon application to the workers' compensation judge having jurisdiction of the claim and after reasonable cause therefor, examinations within six-month intervals may be ordered. In considering such applications, the workers' compensation judge shall exercise care to prevent harassment of the claimant.E. If an independent medical examination or an examination pursuant to Subsection D of this section is requested, the worker shall travel to the place at which the examination shall be conducted. Within thirty days after the examination, the worker shall be compensated by the employer for all necessary and reasonable expenses incidental to submitting to the examination, including the cost of travel, meals, lodging, loss of pay or other like direct expense, but the amount to be compensated for meals and lodging shall not exceed that allowed for nonsalaried public officers under the Per Diem and Mileage Act [10-8-1 to 10-8-8 NMSA 1978].F. No attorney shall be present at any examination authorized under this section.G. Both the employer and the worker shall be given a copy of the report of the examination of the worker made by the independent health care provider pursuant to this section.H. If a worker fails or refuses to submit to examination in accordance with this section, the worker shall forfeit all workers' compensation benefits that would accrue or become due to the worker except for that failure or refusal to submit to examination during the period that the worker persists in such failure and refusal unless the worker is by reason of disability unable to appear for examination.I. If any worker persists in any unsanitary or injurious practice that tends to imperil, retard or impair the worker's recovery or increase the worker's disability or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment as is reasonably essential to promote the worker's recovery, the workers' compensation judge may in the judge's discretion reduce or suspend the workers' compensation benefits.Laws 1929, ch. 113, § 19; C.S. 1929, § 156-119; 1941 Comp., § 57-920; Laws 1947, ch. 109, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 59-10-20; Laws 1986, ch. 22, § 17; 1987, ch. 235, § 23; 1989, ch. 263, § 30; 1990 (2nd S.S.), ch. 2, § 22; 2005, ch. 150, § 1; 2013, ch. 134, § 4.Amended by 2013, c. 134,s. 4, eff. 7/1/2013.