N.M. Stat. § 52-1-25.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 52-1-25.1 - Temporary total disability; return to work
A. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "temporary total disability" means the inability of a worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the worker's employment, to perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of the worker's maximum medical improvement.
B. If, prior to the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker's health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the employer does not make a reasonable work offer at the worker's pre-injury wage, the worker shall receive temporary total disability compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of the worker's pre-injury wage.
C. If, prior to the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker's health care provider releases the worker to return to work and the worker returns to work at less than the worker's pre-injury wage, the worker shall receive temporary total disability compensation benefits equal to two-thirds of the difference between the worker's pre-injury wage and the worker's post-injury wage.
D. A worker is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits as set forth in Subsection B or C of this section if:
(1) the employer makes a reasonable work offer at or above the worker's pre-injury wage, within medical restrictions, if any, as stated by the health care provider pursuant to Section 52-1-49 NMSA 1978, and the worker rejects the offered employment;
(2) the worker accepts employment with another employer at or above the worker's pre-injury wage; or
(3) the worker is terminated for misconduct connected with the employment that is unrelated to the workplace injury; if the workers' compensation judge finds that an employer terminated the worker for pretextual reasons as a way of attempting to avoid payment of benefits to the worker or as retaliation against the worker for seeking benefits, the worker shall be entitled to temporary total disability benefits and the employer shall be subject to penalties as set forth in Sections 52-1-28.1 and 52-1-28.2 NMSA 1978.
E. Upon a finding that an employer has terminated a worker for pretextual reasons, the workers' compensation judge at the judge's discretion may also impose an additional fine, not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), on the employer, to be paid to the worker.
F. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the employer shall continue to provide reasonable and necessary medical care pursuant to Section 52-1-49 NMSA 1978.
G. If there is a dispute between the parties regarding the reasonableness of the employer's work offer or the worker's refusal to return to work, the workers' compensation judge shall decide if the work offer or the worker's refusal to return to work is reasonable based on all of the circumstances.
NMS § 52-1-25.1
1978 Comp., § 52-1-25.1, enacted by Laws 1990 (2nd S.S.), ch. 2, § 10; 2005, ch. 151, § 1; 2017, ch. 32, § 1.
Amended by 2017, c. 32,s. 1, eff. 6/16/2017.