Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 52-1-10 - Increase or reduction in compensation based on failure of employer to provide or failure of employee to use safety devicesA. In case an injury to, or death of, a worker results from his failure to observe statutory regulations appertaining to the safe conduct of his employment or from his failure to use a safety device provided by his employer, then the compensation otherwise payable under the Workers' Compensation Act shall be reduced ten percent.B. In case an injury to, or death of, a worker results from the failure of an employer to provide safety devices required by law or, in any industry in which safety devices are not prescribed by statute, if an injury to, or death of, a worker results from the negligence of the employer in failing to supply reasonable safety devices in general use for the use or protection of the worker, then the compensation otherwise payable under the Workers' Compensation Act shall be increased ten percent.C. In case the death of a worker results from the failure of an employer to provide safety devices required by law or, in any industry in which safety devices are not prescribed by statute, if the death of a worker results from the negligence of the employer in failing to supply reasonable safety devices in general use for the use or protection of the worker, and the deceased worker leaves no eligible dependents under the Workers' Compensation Act, in addition to the benefits provided for in Subsection A of Section 52-1-46 NMSA 1978, compensation in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) shall be paid to the surviving father and mother of the deceased or, if either of them be deceased, to the survivor of them. The surviving father and mother, or either of them, may file a claim for the five thousand dollars ($5,000) compensation, provided the father or mother has given notice in the manner and within the time required by Section 52-1-29 NMSA 1978 and the claim is filed within one year from the date of the worker's death. If there be no surviving father or mother, then the five thousand dollars ($5,000) compensation provided for in this subsection shall not be payable.D. Any increased liability resulting from negligence on the part of the employer shall be recoverable from the employer only and not from the insurer, guarantor or surety of the employer under the Workers' Compensation Act, except that this provision shall not be construed to prohibit an employer from insuring against such increased liability.E. No employee shall file a claim for increased compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act on the basis of an injury suffered because of the lack of a safety device nor shall a dependent of a deceased employee or the father or mother as provided in Subsection C of this section file a claim on the basis of the death of a worker suffered because of the lack of a safety device, unless the claim identifies the specific safety device which it is claimed was not furnished by the employer. The employer is under a like duty to allege the specific safety device which it is claimed an employee failed to use before the employer may claim a reduction of compensation as herein provided.Laws 1929, ch. 113, § 7; C.S. 1929, § 156-107; Laws 1937, ch. 92, § 5; 1941 Comp., § 57-907; Laws 1953, ch. 96, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 59-10-7; Laws 1955, ch. 29, § 1; 1959, ch. 67, § 3; 1967, ch. 148, § 1; 1989, ch. 263, § 7.