N.M. Stat. § 5-15-9
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 5-15-9 - Formation of a district
A. If the formation of the tax increment development district is approved in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978, the governing body shall deliver a copy of the resolution ordering formation of the tax increment development district to each of the following persons or entities:
(1) the county assessor, the county treasurer and the clerk of the county in which the district is located;
(2) the school district within which any portion of the property located within a tax increment development area lies;
(3) any other taxing entities within which any portion of the property located within a tax increment development area lies;
(4) the taxation and revenue department;
(5) the local government division of the department of finance and administration; and
(6) the director of the legislative finance committee.
B. A notice of the formation showing the number and date of the resolution and giving a description of the land included in the district shall be recorded with the clerk of the county in which the district is located.
C. A tax increment development district shall be a political subdivision of the state, separate and apart from a municipality or county.
NMS § 5-15-9
Laws 2006, ch. 75, § 9; 2009, ch. 179, § 4.
Amended by 2019, c. 212,s. 202, eff. 4/3/2019.
Amended by 2017, c. 143,s. 1, eff. 9/28/2017.