N.M. Stat. § 48-9-5
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 48-9-5 - Perfection of security interest and lien; filing notice
A. If the purchase price for products, state royalty and the taxes which are required to be or are withheld and paid or to be paid are not paid to the person entitled to receive payment therefor after fifteen days and within forty-five days after payment is due by terms of agreement, the interest owner or operator may perfect the purchase money security interest and lien by filing for record in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the production unit is located a notice of lien in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE OF LIEN
Notice is hereby given that (name of interest owner for whom notice is filed) whose address is (address of named interest owner) owns an (fractional or decimal interest) interest in the products severed from the (name of well) by (name and address of operator), which well is designated as production unit No. (number) by the oil and gas accounting commission [oil and gas accounting division of the taxation and revenue department] and is located on the following described land in (name of county) county, New Mexico:
(description of land)
Products severed from said production unit have been and are now or may be taken, received and purchased by (name of first purchaser); and the above named interest owner has a purchase money security interest in and lien upon such products and the proceeds thereof to secure payment of the purchase price, state royalty and taxes for the months of (list months and year for which payment was not received) under the provisions of the Oil and Gas Products Lien Act.
Dated: (date)
________________________________
(signature of interest owner or operator)";
If the notice of lien is not filed for record within the time limit specified in this section, the purchase money security interest and lien shall terminate at the expiration of that time limit.
B. All instruments which are presented to a county clerk for filing in accordance with Subsection A of this section shall be deemed to be and filed as financing statements under the Uniform Commercial Code [Chapter 55 NMSA 1978], even though the signature of the first purchaser may not appear thereon. All such instruments may be terminated in the same manner as financing statements under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code. Filing of a notice of lien or termination statement by an operator shall inure to the benefit of and be binding upon all named interest owners.
C. Upon perfection by filing, the purchase money security interest and lien of the interest owner shall relate back to and be effective as of the date on which the first purchaser took, received or purchased product unpaid for and shall take priority over the rights of all persons whose rights or claims arise or attach to the product unpaid for or the proceeds of product if such product has been sold by the first purchaser, including those which arise or attach between the time the purchase money security interest and lien attaches and the time of filing.
NMS § 48-9-5
1953 Comp., § 61-10-5, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 100, § 5.